Search for: "FIRST ACCEPTANCE INSURANCE COMPANY" Results 5061 - 5080 of 7,654
[…] In 1999, Allstate Insurance Company decided to treat all of its sales agents as independent contractors. [read post]
10 Mar 2015, 5:47 am by Eric Turkewitz
First off, the insurance company provided no evidence that Poppe acted intentionally. [read post]
9 Mar 2015, 8:29 am
You see, when you go to a doctor, we are becoming a creditor, and we are accepting your word that you will pay us whatever your insurance company says you will pay after we've billed them. [read post]
3 Mar 2015, 7:07 am by Kirk Jenkins
The issue turned, according to the Court, on Section 154 of the Insurance Code (215 ILCS 5/154), which provides a two-prong test for evaluating claims for rescission based on misrepresentation: (1) the statement must be false; and (2) it must be made with “actual intent to deceive or materially affects either the acceptance of the risk or the hazard assumed by the company. [read post]
3 Mar 2015, 6:27 am
 According to the Court, “the controls of all types of insurance companies and contracts has been primarily a state function since the States came into being,” and Congress has codified this federal-State arrangement since at least 1945. [read post]