Search for: "Petition of United States" Results 41 - 60 of 21,591
[…] [read post]
10 Mar 2025, 6:00 am by Public Employment Law Press
" Supreme Court granted Atkinson's petition and the appointing authority appealed.The Appellate Division, conceding that 4 NYCRR 5.3(c) provides that "a resignation may not be withdrawn, cancelled or amended after it is delivered to the appointing authority without the consent of the appointing authority," nevertheless sustained the Supreme Court's decision. [read post]
9 Mar 2025, 6:39 am by Marie Nganele
For example, Section 718.1224 of the Florida Condominium Act generally prohibits condominium associations from filing “SLAPP” (Strategic Lawsuits Against Public Participation) suits against unit owners “without merit and solely because such condominium unit owner has exercised the right to instruct his or her representatives or the right to petition for redress of grievances before the condominium association or the various governmental entities of this… [read post]
7 Mar 2025, 9:05 am by Perez Mayoral, P.A.
Case No. 93-0327, Final Order (May 30, 1995), when an association enforces a restriction against one unit owner while allowing other unit owners to violate the same restriction, this constitutes impermissible selective enforcement.