Search for: "The United States, Petitioner" Results 6301 - 6320 of 8,963
[…] 1 Mar 2012, 1:31 pm by Steve Vladeck
The other alternative, advanced by Assistant to the Solicitor General Eric Feigin on behalf of the United States, would produce what Justice Scalia described as an “absolutely weird” theory of administrative review in which the MSPB, despite lacking jurisdiction over a facial constitutional challenge to a statutory employment bar, is nevertheless responsible for fact-finding, with plenary “appellate” review by the Federal Circuit. [read post]
29 Apr 2019, 6:45 pm by Russell D. Knight
The state court referred to as a juvenile court in 8 C.F.R. section 204.11(a) means “a court located in the United States having jurisdiction under State law to make judicial determinations about the custody and care of juveniles. [read post]
25 Jun 2013, 8:05 pm by John Elwood
United States, 12-862, which asks the Court to overrule Feres v. [read post]
1 Jul 2015, 2:33 pm by pittsburghlawfirm