Search for: "KR" Results 641 - 660 of 934
[…] 6 Feb 2007, 2:55 am
Pursuant to KRS 405.021, grandparents have the right to petition a trial court for visitation with their grandchildren; however, if the parents object, the grandparents must prove, by clear and convincing evidence, that such visitation would be in the grandchildren's best interest, considering such factors as the nature and stability of the relationship between the child and the grandparent seeking visitation; the amount of time spent together; the potential detriments and benefits to… [read post]
3 Oct 2021, 9:25 pm by Elizabeth Howell
KRS 199.520(2) provides that “[u]pon granting an adoption, all legal relationship between the adopted child and the biological parents shall be terminated except the relationship of a biological parent who is the spouse of an adoptive parent. [read post]
16 Oct 2012, 7:54 am by Diana L. Skaggs
KRS 405.021 provides that grandparent visitation, if already established by court order, could be enforced even after the termination of parental rights. [read post]
16 Mar 2012, 7:45 am by Diana L. Skaggs