Search for: "MATTER OF RULES OF EVIDENCE" Results 7001 - 7020 of 42,241
[…] [read post]
3 Sep 2014, 3:54 pm by Dennis Crouch
  Rather, the exclusionary rule applies “even if the particular . . . abstract idea at issue is narrow. [read post]
28 May 2015, 6:46 am by Second Circuit Civil Rights Blog
The district court’s rejection of the jury’s conclusion was essentially grounded in the type of evidence weighing and credibility determinations that are not permitted by Rule 50(b). [read post]
15 Jul 2016, 4:00 am by The Public Employment Law Press
The Appellate Division, however, sustained the lower court’s ruling, explaining that CPLR §7511(b) provides that an arbitration award must be vacated if, as relevant in this appeal, “a party's rights were impaired by an arbitrator who exceeded his [or her] power or so imperfectly executed it that a final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made. [read post]
22 Dec 2009, 2:42 pm