Search for: "Bank Line v. United States" Results 261 - 280 of 1,524
[…] Search for: "Bank Line v. United States" Results 261 - 280 of 1,524
Sorted by Relevance | Sort by Date
RSS Subscribe: 20 results | 100 results
27 Feb 2019, 5:01 am by James Edward Maule
” the Treasury provided this explanation:The pertinent portion of law that applies to your question is the Coinage Act of 1965, specifically Section 31 U.S.C. 5103, entitled "Legal tender," which states: "United States coins and currency (including Federal reserve notes and circulating notes of Federal reserve banks and national banks) are legal tender for all debts, public charges, taxes, and dues. [read post]
15 Jan 2014, 12:11 am by Kevin LaCroix