Search for: "Doe v. Dept. of Corrections and Rehabilitation" Results 21 - 40 of 40
[…] [read post]
11 May 2010, 5:35 am
Guidelines applicable in selecting or rejecting applicants for employment having a criminal recordMatter of Boatman v New York State Dept. of Educ., 2010 NY Slip Op 03523, decided on April 29, 2010, Appellate Division, Third DepartmentCorrection Law §752 bars the denial of a license or employment application based solely upon an applicant's criminal record unless there is "a direct relationship between one or more of the previous criminal offenses and the specific… [read post]
23 Oct 2009, 10:00 am
In New York City, multiple dwellings may qualify for tax incentives designed to encourage rehabilitation and improvements (see Administrative Code of City of NY § 11-243 [previously § J51-2.5]). [read post]
5 Jun 2009, 4:23 am