Search for: "Doe v. State, Dept. of Public Welfare" Results 1 - 20 of 63
[…] Contrary to plaintiffs’ contention, defendants’ failure to comply with the rules concerning retainer agreements (22 NYCRR 1215.1) does not preclude them from recovering in quantum meruit (Frechtman v Gutterman, 140 AD3d 538,538 [1st Dept 2016]; Seth Rubenstein, P.C. v Ganea, 41 AD3d 54, 60-63 [2d Dept 2007]). [read post]
11 May 2010, 5:35 am
Guidelines applicable in selecting or rejecting applicants for employment having a criminal recordMatter of Boatman v New York State Dept. of Educ., 2010 NY Slip Op 03523, decided on April 29, 2010, Appellate Division, Third DepartmentCorrection Law §752 bars the denial of a license or employment application based solely upon an applicant's criminal record unless there is "a direct relationship between one or more of the previous criminal offenses and the… [read post]
18 Nov 2011, 10:18 pm
November 15, 2011): “There is no more worthy object of the public’s concern” than the welfare of children (Wyman v James, 400 US 309, 318). [read post]
25 Mar 2011, 4:31 am