Search for: "Melcher v. Greenberg Traurig, LLP" Results 1 - 14 of 14
[…] 16 Aug 2023, 4:44 am by Andrew Lavoott Bluestone
An action to recover damages for attorney deceit under Judiciary Law § 487 is subject to the six-year statute of limitations set forth in CPLR 213(1) (see Melcher v Greenberg Traurig, LLP, 23 NY3d 10, 15). [read post]
11 Sep 2022, 2:40 am by Andrew Lavoott Bluestone
Here is the doctrinal take-away discussion on Judiciary Law § 487: “The statute of limitations is also six years for plaintiffs’ first cause of action for violation of Judiciary Law § 487 (see CPLR § 213 [ 1]; Melcher v Greenberg Traurig, LLP, 23 NY3d 10, 15 [2014], rearg denied 23 NY3d 998 [2014]). [read post]
18 Jul 2022, 4:05 am by Andrew Lavoott Bluestone
An attorney is liable under Judiciary Law § 487 (1) if he or she “[i]s guilty of any deceit or collusion, or consents to any deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive the court or any party,” and under Judiciary Law § 487 (2) if he or she “[w]illfully delays his [or her] client’s suit with a view to his [or her] own gain” (see Melcher v Greenberg Traurig, LLP, 23 NY3d 10, 12 [2014]; Gorbatov… [read post]
15 Apr 2022, 3:55 am by Andrew Lavoott Bluestone
An attorney is liable under Judiciary Law § 487(1) if he or she “[i]s guilty of any deceit or collusion, or consents to any deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive the court or any party,” and under Judiciary Law § 487(2) if he or she “[w]illfully delays his [or her] client’s suit with a view to his [or her] own gain” (see Melcher v Greenberg Traurig, LLP, 23 NY3d 10, 12; Gorbatov v Tsirelman, 155… [read post]
18 Apr 2019, 4:34 am by Andrew Lavoott Bluestone