Search for: "Zoning Board Of Appeals" Results 221 - 240 of 2,606
[…] [read post]
9 Jul 2015, 12:14 pm by Daily Record Staff
Zoning — Conditional use — Findings of fact and conclusions of law This appeal arises from two decisions of the Board of Appeals of Queen Anne’s County (“the Board”), approving a conditional use application submitted by 1422 Bloomingdale Road, LLC (“the Applicant”). [read post]
19 Jan 2017, 9:09 pm by Patricia Salkin
Partners, LLC appealed the Board’s decision because its property abutted Spinnaker’s properties and was therefore affected by the amendments. [read post]
5 Jan 2015, 9:56 pm by Patricia Salkin
Town Law § 267(1) defines and distinguishes between area and use variances as follows: “Use variance shall mean the authorization by the zoning board of appeals for the use of land for a purpose which is otherwise not allowed or is prohibited by the applicable zoning regulations, while “area variance shall mean the authorization by the zoning board of appeals for the use of land in a manner which is not allowed by the… [read post]
5 Jan 2015, 9:56 pm by Patricia Salkin
Town Law § 267(1) defines and distinguishes between area and use variances as follows: “Use variance shall mean the authorization by the zoning board of appeals for the use of land for a purpose which is otherwise not allowed or is prohibited by the applicable zoning regulations, while “area variance shall mean the authorization by the zoning board of appeals for the use of land in a manner which is not allowed by the… [read post]
29 Nov 2012, 1:30 am
” Sections 65901 and 65903, in turn, authorize a zoning administrator, zoning board or board of appeals to issue approvals and take other actions authorized by local ordinance. [read post]
1 Feb 2016, 9:33 am by Pulgini & Norton, LLP