Search for: "Dept. of Correctional Services" Results 21 - 40 of 538
[…] [read post]
11 Dec 2008, 12:10 pm
Employer has the burden of proof that a disability prevents the employee from reasonably performing the functions and duties of the positionMatter of New York State Dept. of Correctional Servs. v New York State Div. of Human Rights, 2008 NY Slip Op 09517, Decided on December 4, 2008, Appellate Division, ThirdNew York State Correction Officer Edward J. [read post]
1 Apr 2022, 5:00 am by Public Employment Law Press
Rather, said the court, Civil Service Law §75-b prohibits a public employer from dismissing or taking any "other disciplinary or other adverse personnel action against a public employee regarding the employee's employment" because the employee discloses information of either: (1) a violation of rule or law which presents a substantial and specific danger to public health and safety, or (2) improper governmental action (see Matter of Kowaleski [New York State… [read post]
1 Apr 2022, 5:00 am by Public Employment Law Press
Rather, said the court, Civil Service Law §75-b prohibits a public employer from dismissing or taking any "other disciplinary or other adverse personnel action against a public employee regarding the employee's employment" because the employee discloses information of either: (1) a violation of rule or law which presents a substantial and specific danger to public health and safety, or (2) improper governmental action (see Matter of Kowaleski [New York State… [read post]
2 Mar 2009, 4:12 am