Search for: "Dept. of Correctional Services" Results 61 - 80 of 538
[…] [read post]
11 May 2022, 4:00 am by Public Employment Law Press
., Local 1000, AFSCME, AFL-CIO v Pataki, 259 AD2d 826, 827-828 [1999], lv dismissed and denied 93 NY2d 993 [1999]; Matter of McGuinn v City of New York, 219 AD2d 489, 490 [1995], lv dismissed and denied 87 NY2d 966 [1996]; Matter of Cassidy v New York City Dept. of Correction, 95 AD2d 733, 734-735 [1983]; Matter of Serth v New York State Dept. of Transp., 79 AD2d 801, 802 [1980]). [read post]
1 Apr 2022, 5:00 am by Public Employment Law Press
Rather, said the court, Civil Service Law §75-b prohibits a public employer from dismissing or taking any "other disciplinary or other adverse personnel action against a public employee regarding the employee's employment" because the employee discloses information of either: (1) a violation of rule or law which presents a substantial and specific danger to public health and safety, or (2) improper governmental action (see Matter of Kowaleski [New York State… [read post]
1 Apr 2022, 5:00 am by Public Employment Law Press
Rather, said the court, Civil Service Law §75-b prohibits a public employer from dismissing or taking any "other disciplinary or other adverse personnel action against a public employee regarding the employee's employment" because the employee discloses information of either: (1) a violation of rule or law which presents a substantial and specific danger to public health and safety, or (2) improper governmental action (see Matter of Kowaleski [New York State… [read post]
29 Mar 2022, 5:56 am by Michael C. Dorf