Search for: "Standard E&S, LLC" Results 61 - 80 of 2,336
[…] LLC, 2021 NY Slip Op 32281(U) [Sup Ct, NY County Nov. 12, 2021], exploring three limits New York law imposes upon the ability to recover LLC indemnification. [read post]
16 Nov 2013, 4:44 pm by Arina Shulga
Recently, in late 2012, the New York’s highest court enforced a contractual waiver of fiduciary duties among LLC members in Pappas v. [read post]
19 Mar 2012, 4:00 am by Peter A. Mahler
"   Justice Moskowitz's Dissenting Opinion The dissenting opinion, authored by Associate Justice Karla Moskowitz and joined by Associate Justice Peter Tom, begins its analysis by noting that § 18-1101(e) of the Delaware LLC Act  expressly authorizes provision in the LLC agreement "for the limitation or elimination of any and all liabilities for breach of contract and breach of duties (including fiduciary duties). [read post]
9 Mar 2010, 7:42 am by nipper