Search for: "Mineral and Royalty Owners" Results 81 - 100 of 349
[…] [read post]
12 Mar 2019, 6:27 am by John McFarland
The mineral owner may grant an oil and gas lease to an exploration company to drill wells on the land. [read post]
14 Dec 2018, 2:51 pm by Greg Jordan
Texas Property Code, § 5.151, provides in relevant part: A person who mails to the owner of a mineral or royalty interest an offer to purchase only the mineral or royalty interest . . . and encloses an instrument of conveyance of only the mineral or royalty interest and a draft or other instrument, as defined in Section 3.104, Business & Commerce Code, providing for payment for that interest shall include in the offer a… [read post]
27 Nov 2018, 5:24 am by Charles Sartain
Wells visible on neighboring properties put royalty owners or inquiry that there was a potential claim, and the royalty owners could have gotten the information from the lessee if they had just asked (Are you kidding me?) [read post]