Search for: "Agents, Employees and Subordinates" Results 121 - 140 of 204
[…] [read post]
4 Aug 2013, 6:50 pm by Nick Szabo
A principal can be a boss, a contractee, or voter; the corresponding agents being employee, contractor, or representative. [read post]
26 Jul 2013, 7:12 am by Joy Waltemath
An employer can only act through its agents, of course, and the supervisor is the employer’s “eyes and ears,” such that his knowledge is the employer’s knowledge. [read post]
10 Jul 2013, 11:36 am by Sheppard Mullin
Shift Supervisors Are Not Company “Agents” New York Labor Law §196-d prohibits an “employer or his agent or an officer or agent of any corporation, or any other person” from accepting or retaining any part of the gratuities received by an employee. [read post]
28 Jun 2013, 5:10 am by Seyfarth Shaw LLP
 The key question will be whether these employees have “meaningful authority or control” over subordinates. [read post]
25 Jun 2013, 6:47 am by Holland & Hart