Search for: "Agents, Employees and Subordinates" Results 121 - 140 of 204
[…] The employer also asserted the defense that the EEOC’s claims were barred because no improper or unlawful acts occurred within the course and scope of the employment or agency or any Global employee or agent, and Global did not authorize, condone, or ratify any illegal or tortious acts. [read post]
25 Nov 2013, 12:17 pm by Seyfarth Shaw LLP
  For Starbucks, the decision means that this long-percolating dispute over distribution of its employees’ tips may finally be nearing the end of the brewing cycle. [read post]
25 Nov 2013, 6:22 am by Joy Waltemath
New York Labor Law Section 196-d states that “[n]o employer or his agent or an officer or agent of any corporation, or any other person shall demand or accept, directly or indirectly, any part of the gratuities, received by an employee, or retain any part of a gratuity or of any charge purported to be a gratuity for an employee. [read post]
24 Sep 2013, 7:05 pm by Mary Dwyer