Search for: "New York City Employees' Retirement System" Results 121 - 140 of 787
[…] 1 Aug 2015, 9:00 am by The Public Employment Law Press
Schneiderman announced the guilty plea of Linda Miller, 57, of Englewood, New Jersey, over the theft of more than $162,000 in pension benefits from the New York State and Local Employees Retirement System. [read post]
27 Nov 2012, 1:53 pm
Accordingly, RSSL § 607-b (a) must be interpreted as written, applying only to "[a]ny member of the New York city employees' retirement system who is employed by the city of New York or by the New York city health and hospital corporation in the position of emergency medical technician or advanced emergency medical technician [ emphasis added ]. [read post]
13 Feb 2024, 6:00 am by Public Employment Law Press
The Fund holds and invests the assets of the New York State and Local Retirement System on behalf of more than one million state and local government employees and retirees and their beneficiaries. [read post]