Search for: "CRIMINAL DISTRICT COURT, Section (C)" Results 161 - 180 of 2,134
[…] Smith pleaded guilty before the district court to distributing a controlled substance in violation  of 21 U.S.C. [read post]
21 Feb 2017, 8:29 am by Douglas Berman
At sentencing, Dean requested that the district court vary downward from this guideline range to impose concurrent sentences of just one day for all his other convictions because the Section 924(c) counts carried mandatory five- and 25-year consecutive sentences. [read post]
20 Jun 2023, 3:11 pm by Evan Lee
Most of the courts of appeals that had reached the issue previously held that a consecutive-sentencing requirement in Section 924(c) also applied to convictions obtained under Section 924(j), despite language in Section 924(c) limiting its coverage to “term[s] of imprisonment imposed on a person under this subsection. [read post]
25 Apr 2016, 8:19 am by MBettman
”) At Oral Argument  Judge James Jenson of the Sixth District Court of Appeals sat by assignment for Justice French, who recused herself from the case. [read post]
17 Nov 2009, 9:35 am