Search for: "DECISION ONE MORTGAGE COMPANY, LLC" Results 21 - 40 of 367
[…] This is an unusual story about an ultimately unsuccessful effort to dissolve a limited liability company (LLC) by someone who claimed to have acquired through judgment enforcement proceedings a debtor’s undocumented membership interest in the LLC. [read post]
16 Apr 2018, 3:46 am by Franklin C. McRoberts
That is just one lesson from a recent decision by Manhattan Commercial Division Justice Saliann Scarpulla in Pappas v 38-40 LLC, 2018 NY Slip Op 30329(U) [Sup Ct NY County Feb. 22, 2018]). [read post]
28 Jun 2010, 4:00 am by Peter A. Mahler
  The appellate court also cited section 203(a)(iii) of the New York LLC Law which provides: One or more persons may act as an organizer or organizers to form a limited liability company by . . . [read post]
7 Feb 2011, 3:00 am by Peter A. Mahler
  It, too, is a real estate development venture using an LLC owned 50% by one member and 25% each by the two opposing members. [read post]
29 Mar 2019, 9:18 am by IncNow