Search for: "Division of Administrative Law Appeals" Results 61 - 80 of 4,991
[…] 21 Jun 2011, 3:18 am
A Public Employment Relations Board administrative law judge [ALJ] dismissed improper practices charges filed by Leroy Jardim. [read post]
29 Jan 2014, 4:00 am by The Public Employment Law Press
Under the circumstances, including LPN's admitted breach of the standards of honesty and integrity expected of a professional, the court said that the penalty imposed by the Board of Regents was not so disproportionate to her offense as to shock one's sense of fairness and dismissed LPN’s appeal.* Education Law §6509[5][a][i] indicates that “Being convicted of committing an act constituting a crime under: (i) New York State law” constitutes… [read post]
29 May 2019, 4:00 am by Public Employment Law Press
"In addition, the Appellate Division noted that Civil Service Law §76(3) provides that "[t]he decision of such civil service commission shall be final and conclusive, and not subject to further review in any court.