Search for: "Gilberg" Results 1 - 20 of 31
[…] [read post]
29 Mar 2023, 3:24 am by Andrew Lavoott Bluestone
Even ignoring the foregoing, the complaint’s allegations regarding Liu’s purportedly deceptive acts “are conclusory and factually insufficient” (Shaffer v Gilberg, 125 AD3d 632, 635-36 [2d Dept 2015] [internal citations omitted]). [read post]
15 Sep 2021, 4:01 am by Andrew Lavoott Bluestone
In Cordell Marble Falls, LLC v Kelly  2021 NY Slip Op 00833 [191 AD3d 760] February 10, 2021 Appellate Division, Second Department, the Court writes: “Under Judiciary Law § 487 (1), an attorney who “[i]s guilty of any deceit or collusion, or consents to any deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive the court or any party” is liable to the injured party for treble damages (see Shaffer v Gilberg, 125 AD3d 632, 636 [2015]; Curry v Dollard, 52 AD3d 642,… [read post]
18 Jun 2021, 3:04 am by Andrew Lavoott Bluestone
Under Judiciary Law § 487 (1), an attorney who “[i]s guilty of any deceit or collusion, or consents to any deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive the court or any party” is liable to the injured party for treble damages (see Shaffer v Gilberg, 125 AD3d 632, 636 [2015]; Curry v Dollard, 52 AD3d 642, 644 [2008]). [read post]
21 Nov 2019, 3:24 pm by Jason Kearnaghan and Elyssa Sternberg*