Search for: "Grant v. Board of Education of City of New York" Results 181 - 200 of 551
[…] 25 Feb 2011, 4:59 am
Tenure by estoppelMatter of Ronga v Klein, 2011 NY Slip Op 01408, Appellate Division, First DepartmentA probationary administrator or teacher may attain tenure by estoppel [sometimes referred to as “tenure by acquiescence”] when a school board accepts the continued services of a teacher or administrator, but fails to take the action required by law to either grant or deny the individual tenure prior to the expiration of the administrator’s or… [read post]
23 Jul 2012, 3:30 am
* §159-b.1, Excused leave to undertake a screening for breast cancer, provides, in pertinent part: “Every public officer, employee of this state, employee of any county, employee of any community college, employee of any public authority, employee of any public benefit corporation, employee of any board of cooperative educational services (BOCES), employee of any vocational education and extension board, or a school district enumerated in section… [read post]
4 Aug 2023, 5:30 am by Public Employment Law Press
The New York City Department of Education [DOE] appointed an individual [Plaintiff] as an educator effective March 2014 subject to the satisfactory completion of a three-year probationary period. [read post]