Search for: "STATE v HENNING"
[…] [read post]
7 Apr 2022, 9:00 am
There was therefore no error in the case. (1) Defendant’s challenge to the second step of the Batson analysis was preserved; (2) The State’s proffered explanations for its use of peremptory challenges were racially neutral; (3) The trial court did not clearly err in finding that the defendant failed to show purposeful discrimination under the totality of circumstances State v. [read post]
2 Apr 2022, 8:48 am
Moreover, choice-of-law provisions in commercial contracts are also expressly authorized by Section 671.105(1), Florida Statutes., which provides: “[W]hen a transaction bears a reasonable relation to this state and also to another state or nation, the parties may agree that the law either of this state or of such other state or nation shall govern their rights and duties. [read post]