Search for: "State v. Forty" Results 181 - 200 of 2,709
[…] Her clinic, along with Kilpatrick Townsend and Jenner Block, represents the four tribal petitioner/respondents in Brackeen v. [read post]
11 May 2022, 9:01 pm by Sherry F. Colb
Wade and Planned Parenthood v. [read post]
10 May 2022, 8:09 am by DONALD SCARINCI
Wade: Still Generating Controversy Almost Forty Years Later The post Supreme Court Breach Is Not the First Involving Roe v. [read post]
9 May 2022, 5:00 am by Public Employment Law Press
"Finally, opined the Appellate Division, Petitioners' membership reclassification did not violate Article V, §7 of the New York State Constitution which, in pertinent part, provides that "After July first, nineteen hundred forty, membership in any pension or retirement system of the state or of a civil division thereof shall be a contractual relationship, the benefits of which shall not be diminished or impaired", since "petitioners… [read post]
9 May 2022, 5:00 am by Public Employment Law Press
"Finally, opined the Appellate Division, Petitioners' membership reclassification did not violate Article V, §7 of the New York State Constitution which, in pertinent part, provides that "After July first, nineteen hundred forty, membership in any pension or retirement system of the state or of a civil division thereof shall be a contractual relationship, the benefits of which shall not be diminished or impaired", since "petitioners… [read post]