Search for: "TAYLOR v. STATE" Results 2141 - 2160 of 3,088
[…] [read post]
Authors: Liz Hastilow, Ray Giblett, James Morris, Rajaee Rouhani, Stephen Lee, Jeremy Moller, Charles Nugent-Young, Merren Taylor, Timothy Chan, Joshua Kan, Steven Li, Liam Mackay and Mia Blundell. [read post]
25 Sep 2014, 4:54 pm
In analyzing whether the plaintiff is entitled to the information it seeks, the starting point of inquiry is CPL 720.35(2) which provides: Except where specifically required or permitted by statute or upon specific authorization of the court, all official records and papers, whether on file with the court, a police agency or the division of criminal justice services, relating to a case involving a youth who has been adjudicated a youthful offender, are confidential and may not be made available to… [read post]
10 Jan 2011, 12:57 am
[Contract provisions agreed upon in the course of collective negotiations pursuant to the Taylor Law cannot not override a statutory mandate.] [read post]
21 Mar 2011, 5:33 am by Susan Brenner