Search for: "Texas v. United States" Results 2161 - 2180 of 8,320
[…] [read post]
30 Jan 2017, 4:51 am by Jonathan L. Shapiro
  The United States District Court for the Southern District of Texas dismissed Ultraflo’s Texas state law claim, finding that the general scope of federal copyright law preempts the claim. [read post]
12 Aug 2008, 8:57 pm
But in 1999, the Voting Integrity Project brought suit against the Secretary of State of Texas in the United States District Court for the Southern District of Texas, alleging that portions of Texas Election Code pursuant to early voting violated 2 USC 7, which states: “Tuesday next after the 1st Monday in November, in every even numbered year, is established as the day for the election, in each of the… [read post]
30 Apr 2012, 4:47 pm by David Munkittrick
Earlier this year in United States v. [read post]
20 Jun 2010, 8:36 am by Mark S. Humphreys
This was stated by the Texas Supreme Court in 1995, in the case, Republic Insurance Company v. [read post]
27 Jan 2012, 7:22 pm