Search for: "State v. Taylor " Results 2181 - 2200 of 3,341
[…] 28 Oct 2010, 4:05 am
The Taylor Law [Section 209-a.6, Civil Service Law] provides that "in applying this [Article], fundamental distinctions between private and public employment shall be recognized, and no body of federal or state law applicable wholly or in part to private employment, shall be regarded as binding or controlling precedent. [read post]
28 Feb 2023, 3:51 pm by Amy Howe
Two separate challenges were before the court on Tuesday, but the justices spent most of their time and energy on the first case, which is known as Biden v. [read post]
21 Sep 2018, 10:36 am by MOTP
   Section 254.004(a) of the Texas Estates Code provides as follows: (a) A contract executed or entered into on or after September 1, 1979, to make a will or devise, or not to revoke a will or devise, may be established only by: (1) a written agreement that is binding and enforceable; or (2) a will stating: (A) that a contract exists; and (B) the material provisions of the contract. [read post]
4 Jun 2018, 1:00 am by Matrix Legal Support Service
Commissioners for HMRC v Taylor Clark Leisure Plc (Scotland), heard 11 Apr 2018. [read post]
8 Sep 2011, 2:31 am