Search for: "Wills v. State" Results 2321 - 2340 of 11,220
[…] Sorted by Relevance | Sort by Date
RSS Subscribe: 20 results | 100 results
20 Nov 2017, 7:43 am by Joel R. Brandes
" The Appellate Division held that a default is not willful when it arises from financial disability or from "a sincere, though mistaken, belief that payments were not required, especially when that belief was based upon advice from counsel" (Parnes v Parnes, 41 AD3d 934, 937 [2007]; see Desautels v Desautels, 80 AD3d 926, 930 [2011]; see also Allen v Allen, 83 AD2d 708, 709 [1981]). [read post]
7 Jun 2010, 4:52 am
”The court then indicated that GOL §11-106 provides that "[i]n addition to any other right of action or recovery otherwise available under law, whenever any . . . firefighter suffers any injury, disease or death while in the lawful discharge of his official duties and that injury, disease or death is proximately caused by the neglect, willful omission, or intentional, willful or culpable conduct of any person or entity, other than that . . . firefighter's… [read post]
13 Mar 2015, 9:29 am by Irma Abella
Commonwealth, 304 S.W.3d 15, 41-42 (Ky. 2009), citing State v. [read post]
22 Mar 2023, 12:48 pm
Because he had lots of ties to the US, and might have been willing to roll the dice.But maybe not. [read post]