Search for: "United States and State of California Federal Corporations" Results 2421 - 2440 of 3,263
[…] 2 Jun 2011, 2:00 pm
Iowa Department of Revenue, CCH Business Franchise Guide ¶14,518, is the court’s holding that “a physical presence is not required under the dormant Commerce Clause of the United States Constitution in order for the Iowa legislature to impose an income tax on revenue earned by an out-of-state corporation arising from the use of its intangibles by franchisees located within the State of Iowa. [read post]
2 Jun 2011, 1:05 pm by WIMS
Appealed  from the United States District Court for the Central District of California. [read post]
31 May 2011, 10:58 am
§ 77v(a), which states:   The district courts of the United States and the United States courts of any Territory shall have jurisdiction of offenses and violations under [the Securities Act] and under the rules and regulations promulgated by the Commission in respect thereto, and, concurrent with State and Territorial courts, except as provided in Section 16 [15 USC § 77p] of this title with respect to covered class… [read post]
26 May 2011, 10:58 pm by Marie Louise