Search for: "Insurance Provider 3" Results 2441 - 2460 of 40,818
[…] 14 Jan 2011, 2:14 pm by Michael Froomkin
Combine this with strict liability for misuse of a weapon — liability which resides with the manufacturer and/or distributor if they fail to make sure that the purchaser is insured, on the insurance company if they allow a policy to lapse without evidence that someone else has provided the insurance or the gun has been sold or destroyed, and on the purchaser if the next in chain of title is not insured, and pretty soon we might be getting somewhere. [read post]
24 Jul 2012, 7:58 am by Denise Sze
Fortunately for Californians, Insurance Code Section 530 provides: An insurer is liable for a loss of which a peril insured against was the proximate cause, although a peril not contemplated by the contract may have been a remote cause of the loss; but he is not liable for a loss of which the peril insured against was only a remote cause. [read post]
15 May 2012, 6:20 am by Goldberg Segalla LLP