Search for: "In the Matter of Terminating Parental Rights (father)" Results 241 - 260 of 689
[…] [read post]
15 Jan 2011, 11:08 am by Tana Fye
  In Matter of Adoption of Baade, the South Dakota Supreme Court dealt with the case of a child, born to a non-Indian mother and a father who was a member of the Sisseton-Wahpeton Sioux Tribe, and adopted by the birth mother’s sister and brother-in-law.[50]  The birth father was served with notice of the adoption proceedings and petitioned the state court to transfer the proceedings to tribal court.[51]  The mother objected to the transfer and it was… [read post]
5 Aug 2010, 11:38 am by PaulKostro
As to the father’s rights, N.J.S.A. 9:2-15 states that “[n]o surrender of custody by, nor termination of the parental rights of, one parent shall affect the rights of the other parent; nor may one parent act as the agent or representative of the other parent in the surrender of custody or termination of parental rights. [read post]