Search for: "In the matter of the State of New York" Results 2641 - 2660 of 31,286
[…] [read post]
7 Nov 2023, 6:00 am by Public Employment Law Press
Click HERE to access the Appellate Division's decision posted on the Internet.*** Disability Benefits for New York State and municipal public sector personnel - an e-book focusing on administering the Retirement and Social Security Law, the General Municipal Law Sections 207-a/207-c and similar laws providing disability benefits to employees of the State of New York and its political subdivisions. [read post]
23 Dec 2009, 11:21 pm by structuredsettlements
You see there's the matter of New York Insurance Law § 2122(b) entitled "advertising by insurance agents and brokers"  The statute provides: "Every agent of any insurer and every insurance broker shall, in all advertisements, public announcements, signs, pamphlets, circulars and cards, which refer to an insurer, set forth therein the name in full of the insurer referred to and the name of the city, town or village in which it … [read post]
1 Oct 2009, 9:03 am
In this instance we are posting an appellant brief for the New York Sourt of Appeals Second Circuit case United States v. [read post]
6 Nov 2023, 12:22 pm by DeFrancisco & Falgiatano