Search for: "EMPLOYEE DOE 5"
[…] 7 Mar 2019, 6:00 am
Of the survey respondents who said employees should not have a right to disconnect, 27% said it was because business does not stop at the end of the workday. [read post]
26 Sep 2018, 7:00 am
Navarro, which rejected that method of statutory interpretation for the first time by a 5-4 vote. [read post]
2 Aug 2018, 1:35 pm
In this case, the employee has no taxable compensation and does not use section 132(f) because the value of the parking provided is $0. [read post]
22 Sep 2008, 12:02 pm
"As to that branch of Nabors involving CSEA, the Appellate Division, citing CPLR Section 217[2][a], said that a cause of action alleging that an employee organization such as CSEA has breached its duty of fair representation begins to accrue "within four months of the date the employee or former employee knew or should have known that the breach has occurred, or within four months of the date the employee or former employee suffers actual harm,… [read post]
10 Aug 2011, 4:15 am