Search for: "Deal v. Deal" Results 3461 - 3480 of 38,475
[…] 13 Jun 2019, 4:05 am by Andrew Lavoott Bluestone
The Appellate Division gave explicit advice, not often heard, on how to deal with an Order to Show Cause which a judge declines to sign. [read post]
17 Jun 2010, 3:41 pm by David Smith
Specifically, it deals with the question of whether a tenancy deposit taken prior to the introduction of the tenancy deposit protection schema should be placed into protection on the renewal of a tenancy. [read post]
28 Mar 2011, 5:18 am
Certifying the preferred list to fill a vacancy Castle v Putnam-Westchester BOCES, 269 AD2d 394Section 3013 of the Education Law deals with layoff upon the abolishment of a position by a school district or a BOCES.The statute provides, in pertinent part, for the reinstatement of a person who has been laid off “to an office or position similar to the one, which such person filled without reduction in salary or increment.... [read post]
21 Mar 2011, 2:56 am by war