Search for: "Grant v. Board of Education of City of New York" Results 341 - 360 of 551
[…] [read post]
2 Aug 2012, 9:19 am by Charles Fried
  And finally seven Justices voted that the threatened denial of all federal Medicaid funds to states that would not join in the significant expansion of Medicaid eligibility was so coercive as to constitute a form of duress that violated the states’ sovereignty and dignity, as announced in cases such New York v. [read post]
26 Jul 2012, 7:21 am by Rachel Sachs
Coverage comes from The City Room Blog of The New York Times and Thomson Reuters. [read post]
23 Jul 2012, 3:30 am
* §159-b.1, Excused leave to undertake a screening for breast cancer, provides, in pertinent part: “Every public officer, employee of this state, employee of any county, employee of any community college, employee of any public authority, employee of any public benefit corporation, employee of any board of cooperative educational services (BOCES), employee of any vocational education and extension board, or a school district enumerated in section… [read post]
3 Jul 2012, 6:53 am
  The Appellate Division said that an administrative body’s act or omission is arbitrary if it "is without sound basis in reason and is generally taken without regard to the facts," citing Pell v Board of Educ. of Union Free School Dist., 34 NY2d 222. [read post]