Search for: "G.L. " Results 361 - 380 of 543
[…] [read post]
25 Jan 2021, 7:50 am by Adam M. Hamel
  (The Massachusetts personnel records statute, G.L. c. 149, § 52C, provides that, when a disagreement regarding material contained in an employee’s personnel file can’t be resolved by mutual agreement, the employee is entitled to submit a written statement to be included in the file.) [read post]
7 May 2009, 4:21 am
The Commonwealth subsequently sought relief from a single justice pursuant to G.L. c. 211, § 3, contending that possessory firearm offenses come within § 58A (1), which permits the Commonwealth to move for pretrial detention if a defendant has been charged with "any other felony that by its nature involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person of another may result. [read post]
26 Dec 2016, 9:19 am by Pulgini & Norton, LLP
In reaching its decision, the land court analyzed G.L. c. 236, § 12, the statute governing the effect of a levy of execution on property owned by either joint tenants or tenants in common. [read post]