Search for: "In re Grand Jury Proceedings" Results 361 - 380 of 752
[…] [read post]
19 Mar 2021, 5:50 am by Gene Takagi
“We’re not really Americans, we’re perpetually foreigners, and that idea plays out with women as being oversexualized,” said Ho, a Korean American and a founder of the advocacy group Asian Americans Advancing Justice in Atlanta. [read post]
18 Aug 2016, 8:00 am
The fundamental brokenness of the system seemed to be confirmed when a grand jury refused to indict the police officer who shot Brown. [read post]
9 Feb 2011, 8:40 pm by Glenn R. Reiser
New Jersey's shield law is found at N.J.S.A. 2A:84A-21, and states in relevant part: [A] person engaged on, engaged in, connected with, or employed by news media for the purpose of gathering, procuring, transmitting, compiling, editing or disseminating news for the general public or on whose behalf news is so gathered, procured, transmitted, compiled, edited or disseminated has a privilege to refuse to disclose, in any legal or quasilegal proceeding or before any investigative body,… [read post]
3 Oct 2008, 6:53 am
  They think they're talking to themselves. [read post]
5 Jun 2007, 6:43 am
Given theimportance that expert testimony can assume, the jury should be aware ofdocuments and tangible things provided to the expert that might have influencedthe expert's opinion.