Search for: "Patent & Trademark Office" Results 361 - 380 of 14,694
[…] [read post]
24 Jan 2024, 6:50 am by Eileen McDermott
Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO) Director Kathi Vidal on Monday made public an order from December awarding VLSI Technology LLC $413,264.15 for “time spent addressing OpenSky’s abusive behavior” in a years-long and circuitous case between the two companies. [read post]
24 Jan 2024, 4:14 am
Waterdrop also pointed to FRCP 45(a)(3), which states that an attorney may authorize and issue a subpoena if authorized to practice in the issuing court. 35 USC Section 24 states that "the clerk of any United States court for the district wherein testimony is to be taken for use in any contested case in the Patent and Trademark Office shall, upon the application of any party thereto, issue a subpoena for any witness residing or being within the district. [read post]
23 Jan 2024, 9:30 am by Eileen McDermott
Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO) to decide his trademark cancellation case against Apple, Inc. [read post]
23 Jan 2024, 8:01 am by Dennis Crouch