Search for: "Doe v. Selective Service System" Results 21 - 40 of 1,684
[…] [read post]
31 May 2022, 9:00 pm by Public Employment Law Press
Matter of Steyn v CRTV, LLC, 175 AD3d 1, the clause does not state that it encompasses "any and all disputes" between the parties and it does not explicitly delegate the arbitrability question to an arbitrator and the CBA does not evince a clear and unmistakable intent to arbitrate the Labor Law claims at issue here. [read post]
23 Oct 2023, 6:00 am by Public Employment Law Press
Education Law §3013(2) provides as follows: "Whenever a trustee, board of trustee, board of education or board of cooperative educational services abolishes a position under this chapter, the services of the teacher having the least seniority in the system within the tenure of the position abolished shall be discontinued. [read post]
23 Oct 2023, 6:00 am by Public Employment Law Press
Education Law §3013(2) provides as follows: "Whenever a trustee, board of trustee, board of education or board of cooperative educational services abolishes a position under this chapter, the services of the teacher having the least seniority in the system within the tenure of the position abolished shall be discontinued. [read post]
24 Apr 2008, 9:02 am
In its memo supporting its motion to dismiss, the government reportedly cited the Rostker case and a a 1984 SCOTUS case — Selective Service System v. [read post]
15 Aug 2021, 9:30 pm by Public Employment Law Press