Search for: "United States v. City of Buffalo" Results 21 - 40 of 127
[…] [read post]
30 Aug 2023, 6:00 am by Public Employment Law Press
In Rosado-Ciriello, et al, [Plaintiffs] v Yonkers City School District, et al, [District], the Appellate Division considered a proceeding pursuant to CPLR Article 78 to review a determination of the District, and to compel the District to consider "telework" as a viable work accommodation for the Plaintiffs' members in the collective bargaining unit. [read post]
6 Aug 2019, 4:00 am by Public Employment Law Press
§18 provides for the defense and indemnification of officers and employees of public entities which are defined as "(i) a county, city, town, village or any other political subdivision or civil division of the state, (ii) a school district, board of cooperative educational services, or any other governmental entity or combination or association of governmental entities operating a public school, college, community college or university, (iii) a public improvement or… [read post]
29 Apr 2019, 1:01 am by rhapsodyinbooks
The Black Hills, the oldest mountain range in the United States, stretches across South Dakota and Wyoming. [read post]
3 Jul 2012, 4:25 am