Search for: "Credit Acceptance" Results 381 - 400 of 14,664
[…] [read post]
18 Dec 2009, 12:56 am by Mandelman
  Apparently, Congress set out to curb the abuse that has become all-too-common in the credit card industry… you know, like exorbitant fees and interest rates from 20-40%… so they asked the banking lobby to come up with something acceptable and this is the result. [read post]
14 May 2021, 6:56 am by Scott Coyle and Lauren Kuley
  On behalf of herself and other similarly situated customers, she brought suit for violation of 15 U.S.C. 1681c(g)(1), which specifically prohibits any person who “accepts credit cards or debit cards for the transaction of business” from “print[ing] more than the last 5 digits of the card number or the expiration date upon any receipt provided to the cardholder at the point of the sale or transaction. [read post]
16 May 2012, 5:01 am by James Edward Maule