Search for: "S. R.C. T." Results 401 - 420 of 520
[…] [read post]
5 Aug 2009, 3:47 am
Still, the tension caused by Heller’s basic holding and the opinion’s dicta about felon-in-possession laws isn’t going away. [read post]
7 Feb 2014, 2:49 pm
Undoubtedly, in light of the Supreme Court’s decision in Heller, “[t]he Second Amendment … is now clearly an important individual right, which should not be given short shrift. [read post]
30 Jun 2022, 4:12 pm
 See R.C. 4113.62(C)(1), declaring any provision of a construction agreement “that waives or precludes liability for delay...when the cause of the delay is a proximate result of the owner’s act or failure to act, or that waives any other remedy...when the cause of the delay is a proximate result of the owner’s act or failure to act, is void and unenforceable as against public policy. [read post]
30 Jul 2009, 3:29 am
The SB 2 sentencing reforms weren’t any great shakes, but I don’t know anybody who doesn’t think that, post-Foster, Ohio’s sentencing scheme is a disaster. [read post]
24 Apr 2018, 9:07 am by MBettman