Search for: "State v. Forty"
[…] Solicitor General regarding the matter of Heien v. [read post]
1 Apr 2009, 4:00 am
On Monday, the Eleventh Circuit, with a pretty tough panel (Chief Judge Edmondson, and Judges Tjoflat and Hill) affirmed a below guidelines sentence in United States v. [read post]
18 Nov 2010, 12:38 pm
Shortly after 11:00 p.m., the SOT began decontaminating forty-nine persons who had been exposed to mercury, including plaintiff and others, who are deaf. [read post]
9 May 2022, 5:00 am
"Finally, opined the Appellate Division, Petitioners' membership reclassification did not violate Article V, §7 of the New York State Constitution which, in pertinent part, provides that "After July first, nineteen hundred forty, membership in any pension or retirement system of the state or of a civil division thereof shall be a contractual relationship, the benefits of which shall not be diminished or impaired", since "petitioners… [read post]
9 May 2022, 5:00 am
"Finally, opined the Appellate Division, Petitioners' membership reclassification did not violate Article V, §7 of the New York State Constitution which, in pertinent part, provides that "After July first, nineteen hundred forty, membership in any pension or retirement system of the state or of a civil division thereof shall be a contractual relationship, the benefits of which shall not be diminished or impaired", since "petitioners… [read post]
9 May 2022, 5:00 am
"Finally, opined the Appellate Division, Petitioners' membership reclassification did not violate Article V, §7 of the New York State Constitution which, in pertinent part, provides that "After July first, nineteen hundred forty, membership in any pension or retirement system of the state or of a civil division thereof shall be a contractual relationship, the benefits of which shall not be diminished or impaired", since "petitioners… [read post]
9 May 2022, 5:00 am
"Finally, opined the Appellate Division, Petitioners' membership reclassification did not violate Article V, §7 of the New York State Constitution which, in pertinent part, provides that "After July first, nineteen hundred forty, membership in any pension or retirement system of the state or of a civil division thereof shall be a contractual relationship, the benefits of which shall not be diminished or impaired", since "petitioners… [read post]
8 Mar 2017, 10:51 am
Facts: This case (State of North Carolina v. [read post]
26 Feb 2011, 5:08 am
See, e.g., United States v. [read post]
25 Jan 2011, 3:44 am
Johnson, which overruled State v. [read post]
13 May 2014, 9:01 pm