Search for: "State v. Word"
[…] [read post]
9 May 2022, 5:05 am
New York State's Civil Practice Law and Rules [CPLR] sets out the modern equivalents of the surviving ancient writs. [read post]
9 May 2022, 5:05 am
New York State's Civil Practice Law and Rules [CPLR] sets out the modern equivalents of the surviving ancient writs. [read post]
9 May 2022, 5:05 am
New York State's Civil Practice Law and Rules [CPLR] sets out the modern equivalents of the surviving ancient writs. [read post]
9 May 2022, 5:00 am
"Finally, opined the Appellate Division, Petitioners' membership reclassification did not violate Article V, §7 of the New York State Constitution which, in pertinent part, provides that "After July first, nineteen hundred forty, membership in any pension or retirement system of the state or of a civil division thereof shall be a contractual relationship, the benefits of which shall not be diminished or impaired", since "petitioners were never… [read post]
9 May 2022, 5:00 am
"Finally, opined the Appellate Division, Petitioners' membership reclassification did not violate Article V, §7 of the New York State Constitution which, in pertinent part, provides that "After July first, nineteen hundred forty, membership in any pension or retirement system of the state or of a civil division thereof shall be a contractual relationship, the benefits of which shall not be diminished or impaired", since "petitioners were never… [read post]
9 May 2022, 5:00 am
"Finally, opined the Appellate Division, Petitioners' membership reclassification did not violate Article V, §7 of the New York State Constitution which, in pertinent part, provides that "After July first, nineteen hundred forty, membership in any pension or retirement system of the state or of a civil division thereof shall be a contractual relationship, the benefits of which shall not be diminished or impaired", since "petitioners were never… [read post]
9 May 2022, 5:00 am
"Finally, opined the Appellate Division, Petitioners' membership reclassification did not violate Article V, §7 of the New York State Constitution which, in pertinent part, provides that "After July first, nineteen hundred forty, membership in any pension or retirement system of the state or of a civil division thereof shall be a contractual relationship, the benefits of which shall not be diminished or impaired", since "petitioners were never… [read post]
8 May 2022, 9:08 pm
Word of Roe’s likely abandonment arrived in an unconventional package: a draft opinion of a current case before the Court, Dobbs v. [read post]