Search for: "United States v. District Court" Results 541 - 560 of 38,529
[…] Section 3231 grants federal district courts “original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of all offenses against the laws of the United States. [read post]
8 Jan 2019, 6:00 am by Andrew Thomas
Valve Corp United States District Court for the Western District of Washington Filed November 29, 2018, Case No. 2:18-cv-01717-BJR On November 29, 2018, Hillside Licensing LLC […] [read post]
24 Jan 2024, 4:14 am
Waterdrop also pointed to FRCP 45(a)(3), which states that an attorney may authorize and issue a subpoena if authorized to practice in the issuing court. 35 USC Section 24 states that "the clerk of any United States court for the district wherein testimony is to be taken for use in any contested case in the Patent and Trademark Office shall, upon the application of any party thereto, issue a subpoena for any witness residing… [read post]
2 Jan 2017, 8:40 am by Daniel Sullivan
Plaintiff filed a Jones Act complaint in United States District Court, Northern District of Mississippi. [read post]
8 Nov 2011, 1:26 pm by WIMS
Appealed from the United States District Court for the District of Nebraska. [read post]