Search for: "IN THE INTEREST OF S.B., A CHILD"
[…] 18 Feb 2012, 5:49 pm
The Court did not take center stage by deciding the constitutional challenges we are watching most closely: the cases involving the health care reform statute, Arizona’s S.B. 1070 immigration law, or the upcoming dispute on California’s Proposition 8 on gay marriage. [read post]
15 Nov 2011, 7:46 am
The applicable statute here, section 3102, provides in relevant part: "a) If either parent of an unemancipated minor child is deceased, the . . . grandparents of the deceased parent may be granted reasonable visitation with the child during the child's minority upon a finding that the visitation would be in the best interest of the minor child. [read post]
27 May 2011, 3:28 pm
At Volokh, Jonathan Adler discusses interesting voting line-ups in Fowler and Camreta. [read post]
3 Feb 2011, 9:26 am