Search for: "Insurance Provider 2" Results 581 - 600 of 25,873
[…] Since 1933, the Texas Hospital Lien Law has provided a mechanism for hospitals to recover costs incurred in treating people injured in an accident. [read post]
14 Oct 2010, 6:00 am by Kyle Krull
Strategic use of life insurance frequently is a key aspect of comprehensive estate planning, solving a wide variety of estate planning challenges from providing liquidity to pay estate taxes, to funding charitable bequests, to ensuring the continuation of a closely-held business. [read post]
3 Jun 2024, 10:00 am by Ortiz Law Firm
For example, Florida has Statute § 627.455, which states: “Every insurance contract shall provide that the policy shall be incontestable after it has been in force during the lifetime of the insured for a period of 2 years from its date of issue except for nonpayment of premiums and except, at the option of the insurer, as to provisions relative to benefits in event of disability and as to provisions which grant additional… [read post]
19 Feb 2009, 5:20 am
The article explains that SAMIAN provides (1) infringement liability insurance, (2) "pursuit cover," and (3) business interruption cover, "protecting against the risk of IP impairment to the insured. [read post]
30 Jan 2012, 6:42 pm by Goldberg Segalla LLP