Search for: "MATTER OF C A" Results 6021 - 6040 of 36,772
[…] The Commission’s decisions on matters of law or jurisdiction are subject to review by the Federal Court of Appeal. [read post]
14 May 2021, 5:21 am by Magnus Dahlman (Gulliksson)
Ever since the Hungarian court submitted their questions to the CJEU it has again been a matter of discussion, worry or anticipation. [read post]
14 May 2021, 4:45 am by Public Employment Law Press
Citing a number of earlier court rulings including Matter of Martin v New York State Comptroller, 161 AD3d 1418, the Appellate Division affirmed the Comptroller's decision, explaining that to qualify for a RSSL §607-c performance of duty disability retirement the applicant bears the burden of establishing that his alleged incapacity was "the natural and proximate result of any act of any inmate or any person confined in an institution under [county]… [read post]
14 May 2021, 4:45 am by Public Employment Law Press
Citing a number of earlier court rulings including Matter of Martin v New York State Comptroller, 161 AD3d 1418, the Appellate Division affirmed the Comptroller's decision, explaining that to qualify for a RSSL §607-c performance of duty disability retirement the applicant bears the burden of establishing that his alleged incapacity was "the natural and proximate result of any act of any inmate or any person confined in an institution under [county]… [read post]
14 May 2021, 4:00 am by Jim Sedor
When Ocasio-Cortez did not stop walking, Greene picked up her pace and began shouting at her and asking why she supports antifa and Black Lives Matter, falsely labeling them “terrorist” groups. [read post]