Search for: "City of New York v. State of New York" Results 6081 - 6100 of 10,056
[…] [read post]
3 Apr 2013, 4:00 am
Courts are to determine the appropriate balance between personal privacy and public interests in considering the appeal of a denial of a Freedom of Information [FOIL] request Thomas v New York City Dept. of Educ., 2013 NY Slip Op 01026, Appellate Division, First Department Noting that the Legislature declared in enacting Public Officers Law §84, "[t]he people's right to know the process of governmental decision-making and to review the documents… [read post]
2 Apr 2013, 11:12 am by Mark M. Campanella, Esq.
As improbable and counter-intuitive as it might seem, many courts are endorsing these advocates’ point of view, including some courts in good ol’ New York State. [read post]
1 Apr 2013, 6:03 am