Search for: "Doe, Appeal of" Results 6281 - 6300 of 108,017
[…] [read post]
26 May 2023, 11:34 am by Howard Knopf
Here she is in 2016 using her Globe and Mail podium, which does not even pretend to be an “opinion” piece as does the current effort. [read post]
Court of Appeals’ 9th Circuit, which sided with the EPA in 2021, upended existing practices by limiting the Clean Water Act, with a majority holding that only wetlands that have a continuous surface connection to a river, lake, or other major waterway are covered by the law. [read post]
26 May 2023, 8:30 am by Reference Staff
RCW 46.63.060 provides that a notice of traffic infraction must include the option to “allow a person to admit responsibility for the infraction and attest that the person does not have the current ability to pay the infraction in full. [read post]
26 May 2023, 7:52 am by Kalvis Golde
Although it agreed with her that the wire-fraud statute does not apply to foreign conduct, the court of appeals held that her convictions were nonetheless “permissible domestic applications of the wire-fraud statute. [read post]