Search for: "United States v. Provident National Bank" Results 661 - 680 of 2,052
[…] [read post]
1 Mar 2019, 5:00 am by Haim Abraham
From 1812 through the mid-20th century, the state immunity doctrine was interpreted in accordance with the Supreme Court case Schooner Exchange v. [read post]
27 Feb 2019, 5:01 am by James Edward Maule
” the Treasury provided this explanation:The pertinent portion of law that applies to your question is the Coinage Act of 1965, specifically Section 31 U.S.C. 5103, entitled "Legal tender," which states: "United States coins and currency (including Federal reserve notes and circulating notes of Federal reserve banks and national banks) are legal tender for all debts, public charges, taxes, and dues. [read post]
26 Feb 2019, 7:46 am by Beth Graham